Home  |   About Us  |   View Cart  |   Sign In  

  Ginseng Products

  Health Supplements

  Tea & Beverages

  Gourmet Food

  Other Products

Gourmet Food
  
Chinese Herb
Gourmet Food
  
Oriental Food

  FAQs
  Privacy Policy
  Shipping

 Search:
 
[Product Details]
Black Jujube - Net Wt. 1 lb./Bag Item Name:
Black Jujube - Net Wt. 1 lb./Bag
Item #:
B6BG0904A

Price/ea:
$4.39

Black Jujube

Botanical name
Zizyphus jujuba
Family
Rhamnaceae
Pin yin name
Da Zao
Pin yin description
(zao is the term for this widely used fruit, which looks similar to a date; da means big and refers to a large, black jujube, while hong means red and refers to a small red jujube; this fruit is differentiated from Suan Zao Ren, the seed (ren) of the sour (suan) jujube (zao), which has stronger sedative properties than Da Zao and Hong Zao)
Other common names
Chinese Date
Part used
Fruit
(early autumn, when fruit has ripened)
Taste
Sweet
Nature
Warm
Traditional Chinese uses
Supplement qi and tonify the center; nourish blood and quiet the spirit; used in formulas to harmonize the properties of other herbs
Traditional Chinese applications
Deficiency of spleen and stomach, with symptoms of poor appetite, lassitude, and loose stool; sallow complexion due to deficiency of blood
Possible unwanted effects
As with all dried fruits, excessive consumption can cause nausea, loss of appetite, and abdominal bloating

This statement has not been evaluated by Food and Drug Administration.

Quantity:   
 Buy Now 

Home  | FAQs  | Privacy Policy  | Shipping  | About Us